Monday, September 2, 2013

UGC ENGLISH SOLVED PAPER II- JUNE 2012


ENGLISH
Paper – II
Note : This paper contains fifty (50) objective type questions, each question carrying two (2) marks. Attempt all the questions.

1. To refer to the unresolvable difficulties a text may open up, Derrida makes use of the term:
(A) aporia
(B) difference
(C) erasure
(D) supplement

Ans: A

2. Who, among the following English playwrights, scripted the film Shakespeare in Love?
(A) Harold Pinter
(B) Alan Bennett
(C) Caryl Churchill
(D) Tom Stoppard

Ans: D

3. Arrange the following in the chronological order:
1. Mary Wollstonecraft’s Vindication of the Rights of Women
2. Lyrical Ballads
3. French Revolution
4. Percy’s Reliques of Ancient English Poetry
(A) 4, 3, 1, 2
(B) 3, 2, 1, 2
(C) 1, 2, 4, 3
(D) 2, 1, 3, 4

Ans: A

4. Which of the following employs a narrative structure in which the main action is relayed at second hand through an enclosing frame story?
(A) Sons and Lovers
(B) Ulysses
(C) The Power and the Glory
(D) Heart of Darkness

Ans: D

5. The Irish Dramatic Movement was heralded by such figures as
(A) W. B. Yeats, Lady Gregory and Edward Martyn
(B) Jonathan Swift and his contemporaries
(C) H. Drummond, Edward Irving and John Ervine
(D) Oscar Wilde and his contemporaries

Ans: A

6. Which poem by Chaucer was written on the death of Blanche, Wife of John of Gaunt?
(A) Troilus and Criseyde
(B) The House of Fame
(C) The Book of Duchess
(D) The Legend of Good Women

Ans: C

7. The Tragedy of Ferrex and Porrex is the other title of
(A) Gorboduc
(B) Ralph Roister Doister
(C) Damon and Pythias
(D) Lamentable Tragedy

Ans: A

8. Who of the following poets is Australian?
(A) Austin Clarke
(B) Judith Wright
(C) Edwin Muir
(D) Derek Walcott

Ans: B

9. “He found it [English] brick and left it marble”, remarked one great writer on another. Who were they?
(A) Milton on Shakespeare
(B) Dryden on Milton
(C) Johnson on Dryden
(D) Jonson on Shakespeare

Ans: C

10. Who, among the following, is a Nobel Laureate?
(A) Tony Morrison
(B) Seamus Heaney
(C) Ted Hughes
(D) Geoffrey Hill

Ans: A/B

11. List – I List – II
I. “Because I could not stop for death…” a. Robert Frost
II. “O Captain ! My Captain!” b. William Carlos Williams
III. “Two roads diverged in a wood….” c. Emily Dickinson
IV. “So much depends /upon” d. Walt Whitman

The correctly matched series would be :
(A) I-d; II-c; III-b; IV-a
(B) I-a; II-b; III-c; IV-d
(C) I-b; II-a; III-d; IV-c
(D) I-c; II-d; III-a; IV-b

Ans: D

12. The predominant tone and thrust of Jonathan Swift’s “A Modest Proposal” are
(A) comic
(B) solemn
(C) hortatory
(D) irony

Ans: D

13. I sit in one of the dives
On Fifty Second Street,
Uncertain and afraid
As the clever hopes expire
Of a low dishonest decade.
So begins Auden’s “September 1, 1939”. What is the meaning of the word in italics?
(A) bench
(B) night club
(C) house
(D) park

Ans: B

14. C. K. Ogden and I. A. Richards were reputed in the 1930s for introducing
(A) Practical Criticism
(B) New Criticism
(C) Standard English Project
(D) Basic English Project

Ans: D

15. In which of the following works does Mrs. Malaprop appear?
(A) The Rivals
(B) She Stoops to Conquer
(C) The Mysteries of Udolpho
(D) The Way of the World

Ans: A

16. Which of the following statements about Christopher Marlowe are true?
I. Edward II was written in the last year of Marlowe’s life.
II. Many critics consider Doctor Faustus to be Marlowe’s best play.
III. His Spanish Tragedy comes a close second.
IV. Marlowe was less educated than Shakespeare.
(A) I and II are true.
(B) II and III are true.
(C) II and IV are true.
(D) III and IV are true.

Ans: A

17. “Art for Art’s Sake” became a rallying cry for
(A) the Aesthetes
(B) the Symbolists
(C) the Imagists
(D) the Art Noveau School

Ans: A

18. Confessions of an English Opium Eater is a literary work by
(A) S. T. Coleridge
(B) P. B. Shelley
(C) Thomas De Quincey
(D) Lord Byron

Ans: C

19. Which of the following statements about The Canterbury Tales is true?
(A) “The General Prologue’ is appended to The Canterbury Tales.
(B) In all, Chaucer tells thirty tales in this work.
(C) The Canterbury Tales remained unfinished at the time of its author’s death.
(D) The Wife of Bath, The Clerk, Sir Gawain and The Franklin are characters and tale-tellers in this work.

Ans: C

20. Who, among the following, was a Catholic novelist, an Intelligence Officer, a film critic and set his fictions in far-away places wrecked by political conflicts?
(A) Anthony Powell
(B) Evelyn Waugh
(C) William Golding
(D) Graham Greene

Ans: D

21. List – I List – II
1. Good sense is the body of poetic genius I. Brooks, “The Formalist Critic”
2. Poetry is the breath and a finer spirit of
all knowledge. II. Sidney, Defence/ An Apology for Poetry
3. Literary criticism is a description and
Evaluation of its object III. Wordsworth, Preface to Lyrical Ballads
4. Nature never set forth the earth in as rich
a tapestry as diverse poets have done IV. Coleridge,BiographiaLiteraria
1 2 3 4
(A) IV III I II
(B) II IV III I
(C) III II I IV
(D) IV II I III

Ans: A

22. In which of the following travel books does Mark Twain give an account of his visit to India?
(A) A Tramp Abroad
(B) Roughing It
(C) The Innocents Abroad
(D) Following the Equator

Ans: D

23. William Blake’s famous poems such as “London”, “The Sick Rose”, and “The Tyger” appear in
(A) Songs of Innocence
(B) Songs of Experience
(C) The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
(D) Vision of the Daughters of Albion
Ans: B

24. Who among the following English artists illustrated the novels of Dickens and Scott?
(A) Richard Hogarth
(B) Joshua Reynolds
(C) George Cruishank
(D) John Tennial

Ans: C

25. The last of Gulliver’s Travels is to
(A) The Land of the Houyhnhnms
(B) The Land of Homosapiens
(C) The Land of the Hurricanes
(D) The Newfound Land

Ans: A

26. Madam Merle is a character in
(A) The Great Gatsby
(B) The Portrait of a Lady
(C) The Jungle
(D) The Heart is a Lonely Hunter

Ans: B

27. In which of the following scenes of The Waste Land do we have a departure from Standard English?
(A) The typist scene
(B) The pub scene
(C) The hyacinth garden scene
(D) The Chapel Perilous scene

Ans: B

28. The words “If it were done when tis done, then twere well / It were done quickly…” are uttered by
(A) Hamlet
(B) Lear
(C) Othello
(D) Macbeth

Ans: D

29. John Dryden’s Absalom and Achotophel a
(A) religious tract
(B) political allegory
(C) comic verse epic
(D) comedy

Ans: B

30. The term ‘the comedy of menace’ is associated with the early plays of
(A) Arnold Wesker
(B) John Arden
(C) Harold Pinter
(D) David Hare

Ans: C

31. Examine the following statements and identify one of them which is not true.
(A) Rudyard Kipling died in the year1936.
(B) He was born in India but schooled in England.
(C) He returned to India as a police constable in Burma.
(D) He is the author of Jungle Book and Barrack Room Ballads.

Ans: C

32. What is the correct combination of the following?
I. Balachandra Rajan a. The Tamarind Tree
II. R. K. Narayan b. The Coffer Dams
III. Kamala Markandaya c. The Dark Dancer
IV. Romen Basu d. The Dark Room
(A) I – c; II – d; III – b; IV – b
(B) I – d; II – a; III – b; IV – c
(C) I – c; II – a; III – d; IV – b
(D) I – d; II – c; III – a; IV – b

Ans: A

33. Name the poet who chooses his successor and the successor-poet whom Dryden satirizes in his famous poem.
(A) James Shirley and Chris Shirley
(B) Henry Treece and Charles Triesten
(C) Richard Flecknoe and Thomas Shadwell
(D) Thomas Percy and Samuel Pepys
Ans: C

34. “If______ comes, can_______ be far behind ?” (Shelley, “Ode to the West Wind”)
(A) winter, spring
(B) autumn, summer
(C) wind, rains
(D) spring, winter

Ans: A

35. The following passages are the very first lines of well-known works. Match the lines and the works :
I. Let us go then, you and I….. a. Moby Dick

II. Call me Ishmael….. b. Macbeth

III. When shall we three meet again ? c. “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock”

IV. He disappeared in the dead of winter d. Tristram Shandy

V. I wish either….begot me ….. e. “In Memory of W. B. Yeats”

(A) I-c; II-a; III-b; IV-e; V-d
(B) I-e; II-b; III-a; IV-c; V-d
(C) I-b; II-a; III-d; IV-e; V-c
(D) I-b; II-e; III-d; IV-c; V-a

Ans: A

36. Which of the following is not a revenge tragedy?
(A) Hamlet
(B) The Duchess of Malfi
(C) Volpone
(D) Gorboduc

Ans: C

37. What is a neologism?
(A) A word with roots in a native language
(B) A word whose meaning changes with every renewed use
(C) A word newly coined or used in a new sense
(D) An obsession with new words and phrases

Ans: C

38. Which of the following is not true of Edward Said’s Orientalism?
(A) Makes use of Foucault’s concept of discursive formulation
(B) Is one of the founding texts of Postcolonial theory
(C) Makes use of Barthes’s concept of writerly text
(D) Utilises the Gramscian notion of hegemony

Ans: C

39. Thomas Love Peacock classified poetry into 4 periods. They are:
(A) carbon, gold, silver and brass
(B) brass, silver, gold and diamond
(C) iron, gold, silver and brass
(D) gold, platinum, silver and diamond

Ans: C

40. Which among the following novels has more than one ending?
(A) Lucky Jim
(B) The Prime of Jean Brodie
(C) The French Lieutenant’s Woman
(D) The Clockwork Orange

Ans: C

41. “You have seen how a man was made a slave; you shall see how a slave was made a man” is an example of
(A) Bathos
(B) Epistrophe
(C) Chiasmus
(D) Anti-climax
Ans: C

42. Which of the following statements is NOT correct?
(A) Chaucer used the rhyme royal, a stanzaic form in some of his major poems.
(B) Chaucer was the author of The Legend of Good Women.
(C) Chaucer wrote in English when the court poetry of his day was written in Anglo-Norman and Latin.
(D) Chaucer wrote The Book Named the Governor

Ans: D

43. Material feminism studies inequality in terms of
(A) only gender
(B) only class
(C) both class and gender
(D) only patriarchy

Ans: C

44. Who among the following is not an Irish writer?
(A) Oscar Wilde
(B) Oliver Goldsmith
(C) Edmund Burke
(D) Thomas Gray

Ans: D

45. Entries in The Diary of Samuel Pepys begins after
(A) The Restoration
(B) The Glorious Revolution
(C) The Reformation
(D) The French Revolution

Ans: A

46. In a poem, a line may either be end-stopped or
(A) rhymed
(B) broken
(C) accented
(D) run-on

Ans: D

47. Which of the following poets wrote the essay “Naipaul’s India and Mine”?
(A) Kamala Das
(B) R. Parthasarthy
(C) A. K. Ramanujam
(D) Nissim Ezekiel

Ans: D

48. Match the following:
I. James Joyce 1. Peter Ackroyd
II. T. S. Eliot 2. James Boswell
III. Life of 3. Samuel Johnson Johnson
IV. Lives of 4. Richard Poets Ellman
(A) I-3, II-4, III-1, IV-2
(B) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3
(C) I-1, II-2, III-3, IV-4
(D) I-2, II-3, III-1, IV-4

Ans: B

49. “The pen is mightier than the sword” is an example of
(A) simile
(B) image
(C) conceit
(D) metonymy

Ans: D

50. An epilogue is
(A) prefixed to a text which it introduces.
(B) suffixed to a text which it sums up or extends.
(C) a piece of writing or speech that formally begins a book.
(D) a piece of writing or speech that bears no relation to the text at hand.

Ans: B

Monday, April 30, 2012

UGC ENGLISH SOLVED PAPER II DECEMBER 2007


Note :This paper contains fifty (50) multiple-choice questions, each question carrying two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.


1.The author of The Provok'd Husband was :

(A) Etherege
(B) Colley Cibber
(C)Wycherley
(D)Vanbrugh

2. Who among the boys in Golding's Lord of the Flies is associated with Christ ?

(A) Piggy
(B) Ralph
(C) Jack
(D) Simon


3. The complete title of Laurance Stern's novel Tristram Shandy is:

(A)The Strange and Surprising Adventures of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman
(B)A True Account of The Life of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman
(C)The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman
(D)The Strange and Surprising Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman


4. Feminine ending refers to :

(A) a stressed final syllable in a line of verse
(B) the ending of a poem in a stressed syllable
(C) the ending of a poem in an unstressed syllable
(D) an unstressed final syllable in a line of verse
Eg: Of old, when Scarron his companions invited

       Each guest brought his dish, and the feast was united,
5. The essay 'The Death of the Author' is written by :

(A) Michel Foucault
(B) Jacques Derrida
(C) Roland Barthes
(D) Alvin Kernan


6. Salman Rushdie's Shame is set in :

(A) East Pakistan
(B) India and Pakistan
(C) Pakistan
(D) None of the above

7.Choose the correct chronological sequence in :

(A) Lucy Hutchinson's Memoirs of the life of Colonel Hutchinson - Milton's Paradise Lost - Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress - Dryden's The Hind and the Panther
(B) Hutchinson's Memoirs - Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress - Dryden's Hind and the Panther- Milton's Paradise Lost
(C) Milton's Paradise Lost - Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress - Dryden's Hind and the Panther- Hutchinson's Memoirs
(D) Dryden's Hind and the Panther - Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress Hutchinson's Memoirs- Milton's Paradise Lost

Lucy Hutchinson's Memoirs of the life of Colonel Hutchinson - around 1670 published in 1863
Milton's Paradise Lost - 1667
Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress - 1678
Dryden's The Hind and the Panther-1687

8.The Little Minister is a novel by :

(A) John Galsworthy
(B)H.G. Wells
(C) James M. Barrie
(D)Rudyard Kipling


9. Which Augustan writer's epitaph reads : “one who strove with all his might to champion liberty” ?

(A) Alexander Pope
(B) Jonathan Swift
(C) Henry Fielding
(D) Daniel Defoe


10. In which of the following novels incidents relating to the declaration of  Emergency in India in 1975 figure ?

(A) Farrukh Dhondy's Bombay Duck
(B) Vikram Seth's A Suitable Boy
(C) Upamanyu Chatterjee's English August : An Indian Story
(D) Rohinton Mistry's Such Long Journey


11. Identify the matching pair :

(A) Edward II : Zenocrate
(C) The Spanish Tragedy : Horatio
(B) The Jew of Malta : Barabas
(D)Tamburlaine : Gaveston
Protagonists
The Jew of Malta: Barabas, Tamburlaine the Great: Tamburlaine,   The Spanish Tragedy: Hieronimo, Edward II: King Edward II
12. The future ruin of Troy and the murder of Agamemnon are referred to by W.B. Yeats in :

(A) The Second Coming
(B) Circus Animals Desertion
(C) When You Are Old
(D) Leda and Swan
Read the Poem Leda and Swan

13. Inscape refers to :

(A) The indwelling presence of God in nature
(B) The universal character of a natural thing
(C) The individuating character of a natural thing
(D) The moment of release from the material world

14. In which of these plays does Edward Albee use the 'success' myth ?

(A) A Zoo Story
(B) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
(C) American Dream
(D) The Death of Bessie Smith

15. “The voice of poetry comes from a region above us, a plane of our being above and beyond our personal intelligence”. Who among the following is the author of the above lines ?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) A.K. Coomaraswamy
(C) Sri Aurobindo
(D) Sisir Kumar Ghose

16. The number of poems in Sidney's sonnet sequence Astrophil and Stella is :

(A) 99
(B) 47
(C) 112
(D) 108

17. J.M. Coetzee's Foe is a postmodern retelling of :

(A) Ivanhoe 
(B) Evelina 
(C) Robinson Crusoe
(D) The Moonstone

18. Johnson's edition of Shakespeare appeared in :
(A) 1752
(B) 1765
(C)1791
(D) 1760

19.The main character in Gogol's Dead Souls is :

(A) Oblomov
(B) Bazarov
(C) Alyosha
(D) Chichikov


20. After Shakespeare made his debut as a London playwright, he was described as an'upstart crow' by :

(A) Robert Greene
(B) Thomas Lodge
(C) Christopher Marlowe
(D) John Lyly

21. What was the first play of Mrs. Dalloway called ?

(A) Clarissa
(B) Hours
(C)The Big Ben
(D)The Party

22. Which of the following Caribbean novels makes intertextual references to Jane Eyre ?

(A) No Telephone to Heaven
(B) Wide Sargasso Sea
(C) Crick Crack Monkey
(D) Between Two Worlds

23. The term 'metaphysical poets', was first used by :

(A) Ben Jonson
(B) Dr. Johnson
(C) Helen Gardner
(D) Dryden
"A term used to group together certain 17th-century poets, usually DONNE, MARVELL, VAUGHAN and TRAHERNE, though other figures like ABRAHAM COWLEY are sometimes included in the list. 24. “Only connect” is the epigraph to a novel by :


Metaphysical concerns are the common subject of their poetry, which investigates the world by rational discussion of its phenomena rather than by intuition or mysticism. DRYDEN was the first to apply the term to 17th-century poetry when, in 1693, he criticized Donne: 'He affects the Metaphysics... in his amorous verses, where nature only should reign; and perplexes the minds of the fair sex with nice speculations of philosophy, when he should engage their hearts.


(A) George Orwell
(B) Joseph Conrad
(C) D.H. Lawrence
(D) E.M. Forster
Only connect is the epigraph to E.M Forster's novel Howards End.

25. The expression “Thy hand, great Anarch” occurs in a satire by :

(A) Dryden
(B) Pope
(C) Johnson
(D)Swift
Thy hand, great Anarch! lets the curtain fall;

And universal Darkness buries All.
(the concluding couplet of Alexander Pope's The Dunciad)


26.In which of the following novels by Graham Greene does the little girl Brigitta appear ?

(A) The Heart of the Matter
(B) The Power and the Glory
(C) Brighton Rock
(D) The Quiet American


27.The author of 'A Satire Against Reason and Mankind' is :

(A)Rochester
(B)Dryden
(C)Gray
(D) Swift

28.'Anagnorisis' is a term used by Aristotle for describing :

(A) the moment of discovery by the protagonist
(B) the reversal of fortune for the protagonist
(C) the happy resolution of the plot
(D) the convergence of the main plot and the sub plot

29. In which play by Shakespeare do we find widowed queens questioning the assumptions of male politics ?

(A) Henry V
(B) Richard III
(C)Anthony and Cleopatra
(D) Hamlet

30.Which of the following feminist critics used the expression 'Gynocriticism'for the first time ?

(A) Kate Millet
(B) Simone de Beauvoir
(C)Elaine Showalter
(D) Mary Ellmann


31.John Keats's poem 'Ode to a Nightingale' was composed in :

(A)1818
(B)1819
(C)1820
(D) 1821


32.The Female Quixote was written by :

(A)Henry Fielding
(B)Tobias Smollett
(C) Charlotte Lennox
(D) Aphra Behn


33. Which contemporary British poet has translated Beowulf ?

(A) Thom Gunn
(B) Alan Lewis
(C)Edward Thomas
(D) Seamus Heaney


34.'The Praise of Chimney-Sweepers' is :

(A) a poem by William Blake an essay by Charles Lamb
(B) an elegy by William Wordsworth
(C)an essay by Charles Lamb
(D) an essay by William Hazlitt
                       Read the Essay The Praise of Chimney-Sweepers

35.The Loneliness of a Long Distance Runner is a novel by :

(A) Kingsley Amis
(B) Alan Sillitoe
(C) John Braine
(D) John Osborne


36.In 'Black Venus' Angela Carter takes elements from the poetry of a famous French poet and places them in a very different paradigm. Who is the French poet ?

(A)Bundelaire
(B)Mallarme
(C)Verlaine
(D)Apollinaire
"Black Venus"(a collection of short stories, appeared in 1985), in which the poet Baudelaire is described from the point of view of his mistress, Jeanne Duval, tackles yet another of the many myths of femininity which Carter debunks with particular pleasure: that of the exotic mistress. Jeanne Duval, a Creole woman, about whose origins not much is known, was the woman with whom Baudelaire had a long, occasionally interrupted, relationship.

37.Strophe, antistrophe and epode form a three-part structure in :

(A) a classic ode
(B) a Greek chorus
(C)a medieval ballad
(D) a Petrarchan sonnet
38.The words “where are the songs of spring ? Ay, where are they ?” occur in :

(A) Ode to the West Wind
(B) The Seasons
(C) Ode to Autumn
(D) Resolution and Independence
                  Read Ode to Autumn by John Keats

39.“Music that gentler on the spirit lies than tired eyelids upon tired eyes” the above lines occur in Tennyson's :

(A) Tears, Idle Tears
(B) In Memoriam
(C) Maud
(D) The Lotus Eaters
40.Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?

(A) Robert Southey : Lady of the Lake
(B) T.S. Eliot : Lake Isle of Innisfree
(C) A.C. Swinburne : The Lady of Shallott
(D)Thomas De Quincey : Recollections of the Lakes and the Lake Poets
                                              Lady of the Lake- Sir Walter Scott, Lake Isle of Innisfree-W.B. Yeats, The Lady of Shallott-Tennyson,  Recollections of the Lakes and the Lake Poets- Thomas De Quincey
 

41.Which famous English novel opens with a young woman who is 'handsome, clever and rich' ?

(A) Middlemarch
(B) Wuthering Heights
(C) Moll Flanders
(D) Emma


42.It appears that in Paradise Lost Book I “Milton belongs to the Devil's party without  knowing it”. Who among the following made this statement ?

(A) Frank Kermode
(B) William Empson
(C) C.S. Lewis
(D) William Blake
43.Live Like Pigs is :

(A) a humorous poem by Pope
(B) an allegorical narrative by Orwell
(C) a play by Arden
(D) a satirical sketch by Swift

44. 'A woman drew her long black hair out tight And fiddled whisper music on those strings'.From which section of Eliot's The Waste Land are the above lines taken ?

(A) A Game of Chess
(B) What the Thunder Said
(C) Burial of the Dead
(D) Fire Sermon

45. Which is the correct sequence of Achebe's African Trilogy ?

(A) Things Fall Apart - Arrow of God - No Longer At Ease
(B) No Longer At Ease - Arrow of God - Things Fall Apart
(C) Things Fall Apart - No Longer At Ease - Arrow of God
(D) Arrow of God - Things Fall Apart - No Longer At Ease
Things Fall Apart -1958,  No Longer At Ease -1960,  Arrow of God-196446. Which are the figures of speech used in the following lines by Blake ?



“Tyger, tyger, burning bright
In the forest of the night,
What immortal hand or eye
Could frame thy fearful symmetry ?”

(A) simile and personification
(B) irony and synecdoche
(C) apostrophe and synecdoche
(D) metonymy and apostrophe

47. In which of the following American novels does 'the Valley of Ashes' occur ?

(A) Huck Finn
(B) The Red Badge of Courage
(C) Invisible Man
(D) The Great Gatsby

48. To whom is Chaucer referring when he says 'He knew the tavern well in every town' ?

(A) Pardoner
(B) Monk
(C) Squire
(D) Friar

49. “Poetry is a criticism of life under the conditions fixed for such a criticism by laws of poetic truth and poetic beauty”. Who, among the following, made the above statement ?

(A) Dr. Johnson
(B) Sidney
(C) Matthew Arnold
(D) Wordsworth
                   The Study of Poetry by Matthew Arnold
50. “She is inspired but diabolically inspired”. Who is this lady ?

(A) Candida
(B) Major Barbara
(C) Saint Joan
(D) Ann